ASNE High School Journalism Institute Syllabus – June 6-18, 2014

ASNE High School Journalism Institute

Kent State University • July 6 – 18, 2014

3 graduate credits, JMC 50193, if you chose that option. 6 CEUs if you chose that.

Before you arrive and as you pack:

  • Read all instruction sheets and syllabus carefully
  • Start watching the website http://KSUASNE.org and ‘like’ the Kent State Reynolds High School Journalism Institute 2014 on Facebook.
  • You will receive “Law of the Student Press” when you arrive. Before that, go to http://SPLC.org and read “Know Your Rights” and anything else that catches your eye to get the most out of Frank LoMonte’s session

Bring:

  • AP Stylebook IF you have room, but not required – there is also a phone app
  • Your school’s publication (editorial) policy (if available)
  • Your journalism textbook(s) if you have one and have room for it
  • Issues of your newspaper or newsmagazine, if you have already been an adviser
  • A laptop if you have one – there’s plenty of work “after hours.”

 

Schedule – Click on a day/date to jump to that section of that syllabus

Sunday, July 6

Monday, July 7

Tuesday, July 8

Wednesday, July 9

Thursday, July 10

Friday, July 11

Saturday, July 12

Sunday, July 13

Monday, July 14

Tuesday, July 15

Wednesday, July 16

Thursday, July 17

Friday, July 18

 

Day 1

Sunday, July 6

7 – 9 p.m. – Banquet – Kent State Hotel and Conference Center

Welcome and introductions

Candace Perkins Bowen, Director, Kent State’s Center for Scholastic Journalism

Thor Wasbotten, Director, School of Journalism and Mass Communication

Mizell Stewart III, VP/Content, Newspapers

The E.W. Scripps Company

Instructors

John Bowen, JEA Scholastic Press Rights Commission Chair

H.L. Hall, Past JEA President, Kent State adjunct

Susan Hathaway Tantillo, Past JEA Secretary, Kent State adjunct

Mark Goodman, Knight Chair in Scholastic Journalism

 

Day 2

Monday, July 7

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer and Akron Beacon Journal available for each participant every morning in Reading Room, Franklin Hall

9 – 9:45 a.m.               “Building community through scholastic journalism”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                       Stewart

9:45 – 10:15 a.m. – Discuss goals for the week

10:30 – 11:30 a.m. – Campus tour: Meet in front of Franklin Hall

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Lunch in Student Center

1 – 1:30 p.m – Getting connected: A little technology help

Get-acquainted experience                 FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                C. Bowen

1:45 – 3 p.m.               “What’s in it for you? What does it mean to be an adviser?”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall            H.L. Hall

Writing assignment (#1)**

3:15 – 4:45 p.m.                      “SNAP: How did that happen?”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                  Hall

4:45 – 5 p.m. – Explain story list assignment (#2)**

Lesson Plan assignment (due later) (#3)***

5 – 6:30 p.m. – Dinner

6:30 – 8 p.m. – Home Teams* get acquainted, discuss censorship and legal situations and the maestro assignment

Group 1 — Room 414 Franklin Hall (Susan)

Group 2 — Room 415 Franklin Hall (John)

Group 3 — Room 417 Franklin Hall (H.L.)

 

Day 3

Tuesday, July 8

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10:15 a.m.           “Legal Issues, Part I”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Frank LoMonte, Student Press Law Center

Principal’s letter assignment (#4)**

10:30 – noon               “Legal Issues, Part II”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               LoMonte

Noon – 1:30 p.m. – Lunch

2 – 2:30 p.m.               ASNE welcome and information
Megan Schumacher, Senior Information Specialist    ASNE High School Journalism Initiative

2:30 – 4:15 p.m.               “What CAN we use from the Internet?”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall             Mark Goodman, Knight Chair in Scholastic Journalism

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.          “What makes news news – or — Why are my paragraphs short?”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall           C. Bowen

Hands-on exercise about news values and the difference between journalism and “English class” writing – Bring your school newspapers, if you have them. If not, bring daily commercial papers

5:15 – 7 p.m. – Dinner

7 — 7:45 p.m.                   “Editorial Policies: Everyone needs a good one”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                   J. Bowen

Editorial policy assignment (#5)***

7:45 — 8:30 p.m.        Home Teams Labs to discuss/work on editorial policies

Group 1 — Room 414 Franklin Hall (Susan)

Group 2 — Room 415 Franklin Hall (John)

Group 3 — Room 417 Franklin Hall (H.L.)

 

Day 4

Wednesday, July 9

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10:15 a.m.             “No more random clueless! Finding good sources to drive stories”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall            Mitch McKenney, School of JMC, Kent State

10:30 a.m. – noon        The Hood Story (#6)**             
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall            J. Bowen and Co.

Noon – 1:30 p.m.
– Lunch

2 p.m. – Leave for Akron Beacon Journal

2:30 – 4:30 p.m. – Tour of ABJ and Story Selection session

5:30 – 7:30 p.m. – Dinner

7:30 — 8:30 p.m.       Debrief Beacon Journal trip, discuss assignments
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall

 

Day 5

Thursday, July 10

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 9:30 a.m.              Debrief Hood
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall J. Bowen

9:45 – 10:45 a.m.        Digital Overview: Multimedia, Round 1
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                David Foster, School of JMC, Kent State

10:45 a.m. – Noon       “Writing the lead – even if it isn’t the lead”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                Susan Hathaway Tantillo

Bring your school newspapers, if you have them. If not, bring daily commercial papers.

Leads assignment (#7)**

Noon – 2 p.m. – Lunch (work time)

2 – 2:30 p.m.               Discuss and compare leads
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                Tantillo

2:45 – 3:45 p.m.          “Maestro…and what you’re going to be doing now”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                C. Bowen

Maestro team story assignment (#8)**

3:45 – 5 p.m.               “Writing great reviews: More than just your opinion”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall                Hall

Play review (#9)**

5:30 p.m. – “Starmites” at Porthouse Theatre

Get box dinner to go in The Nest, second floor Student Center

Take bus

Spend some time with home teams, discussing maestro topics

 

Day 6

Friday, July 11

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10:15 a.m.             Audio: Multimedia, Round 2
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall              Joe Murray, Kent State

10:30 a.m. – Noon
       “Interviewing to develop the story”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall              C. Bowen (and Deborah Davis), School of JMC, Kent State

Noon – 1:30 p.m. – Lunch

1:30 — 2:45 p.m.        “Dig a little, laugh a little, cry a little” (features)
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Hall

2:45 – 3 p.m. – Break

3 — 4:30 p.m.             Home Teams – Brainstorm for topics, divide into maestro teams, check out equipment – Different corners, FirstEnergy, Franklin Hall

By 4:30 p.m. – Report your maestro topics to Candace; one person from each team check out equipment

After 4:30 p.m. – Leave for weekend if desired

6 p.m.
– Dinner in Stopher-Johnson lounge, Room 262

Weekend Fun and Learning: “Shattered Glass” and “Good Night, and Good Luck” and more. Time pending. Teaching materials available. Television and DVD player in Room 262.

 

Day 7

Saturday, July 12

a.m. – Breakfast/lunch/work on assignments/free time

1:30 – 5:30 p.m. – Trip to Cleveland and Rock & Roll Hall of Fame

Dinner – 6:15 p.m., Blue Canyon Kitchen and Tavern

 

Day 8

Sunday, July 13

Breakfast options

Study time/labs/access to area churches

1 p.m. – Optional trips to….

6 p.m.
– Dinner plans pending. Time to relax or study

 

Day 9

Monday, July 14

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 9:45 a.m. – Home Teams to work on features and in maestro teams

First draft of feature selected Friday due after lunch

Group 1 — Room 414 Franklin Hall (Susan)

Group 2 — Room 415 Franklin Hall (John)

Group 3 — Room 417 Franklin Hall (H.L.)

10 a.m. – Noon                    “WordPress: Multimedia, Round 3”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Stacy Stephenson, School of JMC, Kent State

Noon – 1:45 p.m. – Lunch

1:45 – 3 p.m.
               “Digital Photography”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Wayne Dunn, OSMA president/JEA mentor

3:15 – 4 p.m. – Maestro team time

4 – 5 p.m.                    “Coaching to get the best”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               C. Bowen

5 – 6:45 p.m. – Dinner

6:45 – 8:15 p.m.          CHOOSE ONE, depending on your interest:

A. “Controlling the chaos … sorta: Digital tools for production management”
Room 104, Franklin Hall                                       Sarah Nichols, California teacher, JEA vice president

B. “Mucking out the mud in photos…with Photoshop”
Room 313, Franklin Hall                                       Georgia Dunn, Ohio state JEA director

C. “Individualized digital photography session”
Room 417, Franklin Hall                                       W. Dunn

D. “Storify, Pinterest, Instagram and others: New ways to tell stories”
Room 415, Franklin Hall                                       J. Bowen

 

Day 10

Tuesday, July 15

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10:30 a.m.             “Publication Design 1.0”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall            Nichols

10:30 – 10:45 a.m – Break

Choose one morning session and one afternoon session that will be useful for what you need to take back to your school and/or what will help you now with your maestro project.

10:45 a.m .– Noon

A. “Video Workshop” – Room 117, Franklin Hall – Susan Zake, School of JMC, Kent State

B.“SoundSlides Workshop” – Room 417, Franklin Hall – B. Zake, School of JMC, Kent State

C. “InDesign — Beginning” – Room 415, Franklin Hall – Mark Newton, Colorado teacher, JEA president

D. “Don’t forget opinion-writing” – Room 414, Franklin Hall – G. Dunn

Noon – 1:30 p.m. – Lunch

1:30 – 2:45 p.m.

• “Photography Workshop” – Room 313, Franklin Hall – W. Dunn

• “WordPress Workshop, More Advanced” – Room 417, Franklin Hall – S. Zake and B. Zake

• “InDesign – A Little More Advanced” – Room 415, Franklin Hall – Newton

• “Interactive Storytelling: More tools for your belt” – Room 117, Franklin Hall – Nichols

3 — 3:15 p.m. – Break

3:15 – 5 p.m. – Home teams – Maestro projects

Group 1 — Room 414 Franklin Hall (Susan)

Group 2 — Room 415 Franklin Hall (John)

Group 3 — Room 417 Franklin Hall (H.L.)

5 – 7 p.m. – Dinner

7 p.m. – ?         “Leadership: Building a team & establishing ownership”
FirstEnergy Auditorium                                Nichols

 

Day 11

Wednesday, July 16

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10 a.m.                  “News Literacy, Part 1”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Megan Fromm, Boise State, JEA Professional Support director

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.      “News Literacy, Part 2”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Fromm

11:15 a.m. – Noon              “Media Ethics: What could possibly be wrong when right vs. right?”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               J. Bowen

Noon – 2 p.m. – Lunch

2 – 3:30 p.m.               “Converged media”
FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall               Newton

3:30 – 5:30 p.m. – Home teams

Group 1 — Room 414 Franklin Hall (Susan)

Group 2 — Room 415 Franklin Hall (John)

Group 3 — Room 417 Franklin Hall (H.L.)

5:30 — 6 p.m. – Dinner – pizza and such – Room 110, Franklin Hall

6:30 — ? p.m. – Labs open for work

 

Day 12

Thursday, July 17

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

9 – 10:30 a.m.             Staff organization and grading
FirstEnergy, Franklin Hall                            Staff

Labs open for work
Deadline for Maestro Projects to Home Team leaders before lunch – coached and edited BEFORE you give them to your instructors.

Noon — 2 p.m. – Lunch/labs

2 p.m.— ? – Team time

4 p.m. – Check in equipment (unless, of course, a crisis means you still need it)

Afternoon and evening – Individual consultations/lab work/maestro groups

Portfolios due at 8 p.m.

 

Day 13

Friday, July 18

7:30 – 9 a.m. – Breakfast

Check out of dorm. Luggage storage will be available until after lunch

9 – 10:30 a.m.             “Final Session: What Haven’t We Covered?”
Motivation/networking/JEA and Scholastic Press Associations         FirstEnergy Auditorium, Franklin Hall

11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Closing luncheon, Kent State Student Center Ballroom Balcony

Vans depart for airport promptly at 1p.m. from Stopher/Johnson Hall

*Much of our discussion and hands-on work will be as part of a Home Team, a group of 11 or 12 with a lead teacher, working together all during the institute.

**Due in Portfolio – Thursday at 8 p.m. (Some are also due earlier. Check assignment sheet.)

Writing assignment about advising (Assignment #1)

Story ideas with sources (due five days and submit top three 7/17) (Assignment #2)

Principal’s letter (Assignment #4)

Hood story (plus 75-word rewrite) (Assignment #6)

Leads (Assignment #7)

Feature story and “sidebar” (Assignment #8)

“Starmites” review (Assignment #9)

 

***Due Aug. 1 — Required for Graduate Credit

  • Lesson Plan for ASNE(Assignment #3)
  • Editorial and Ethics Policies (Assignment #5)
  • Final reflection paper
Advertisements